Previous Events

SEASON ELEVEN

Pneuma: James Falzone, François Houle, Michael Winograd, Ayelet Rose Gottlieb, Aug.19, 2022, Northampton

David Sanford Big Band: Ted Levine, Kelley Hart Jenkins, Anna Webber, Lee Odom, Brad Hubbard, Dan Urness, Gareth Flowers, Wayne Du Maine, Jon Nelson, Hugh Ragin, Mike Christianson, Jim Messbauer, Ben Herrington, Steve Gehring, Joe Exley, Dave Fabris, Geoff Burleson, Dave Phillips, Mark Raynes, Theo Moore, Sept. 11, Florence

Jeff Cosgrove Quartet: Jeff Cosgrove, Scott Robinson, Angelica Sanchez, Ken Filiano, Sept. 30, Springfield

Reggie Nicholson Brass Concept: Reggie Nicholson, James Zollar, Marshall Sealy, Steve Swell, Joseph Daley, October 15, Springfield

The Griots Speak: William Parker, Juma Sultan, Daniel Carter, Charlie Apicella, October 29, Holyoke

A World of Piano: Lafayette Gilchrist, November 17, Northampton

A World of Piano: Ron Stabinsky, November 18, Northampton

A World of Piano: Marilyn Crispell, November 19, Northampton

Andrew Lamb/Newman Taylor Baker Duo, December 3, Easthampton

SEASON TEN

Christoph Irniger Quartet: Christoph Irniger, Michaël Attias, Raffaele Bossard, Ziv Ravitz, Sept. 24, 2021, Turners Falls, MA

Mary LaRose Ensemble: Mary LaRose, Jeff Lederer, Patricia Brennan, Michael Formanek, Matt Wilson, October 9, Goshen, MA

Steph Richards & Supersense: Steph Richards, James Carney, Brandon Lopez, Max Jaffe, October 12, Goshen

Jason Robinson Harmonic Constituent: Jason Robinson, Joshua White, Drew Gress, Ches Smith. October 15, Northampton

Orrin Evans Trio: Orrins Evans, Matthew Parrish, Byron Landham, October 30, Springfield

Bill Lowe’s Signifyin’ Natives: Bill Lowe, Hafez Modirzadeh, Taylor Ho Bynum, Kevin Harris, Ken Filiano, Luther Gray, Naledi Masilo, November 10, Springfield

Avram Fefer Trio: Avram Fefer, Adam Lane, Michael Wimberly, November 20, Turners Falls

Dan Weiss/Miles Okazaki Duo, December 1, Greenfield

William Hooker Trio:, William Hooker, Hans Tammen, Adam Lane, December 10, Greenfield

Mostly Other People Do the Killing: Moppa Elliot, Ron Stabinsky, Kevin Shea, February 19, 2022, Springfield

Michael Musillami Trio +3: Michael Musillami, Joe Fonda, George Schuller, Jason Robinson, Caleb Curtis, Thomas Heberer, March 5, Turners Falls

James Brandon Lewis Trio: James Brandon Lewis, Christopher Hoffman, Max Jaffe, March 10, Turners Falls

Freddie Bryant Ensemble: Freddie Bryant, Carla Cook, Regina Carter, Gwen Laster, Akua Dixon, Steve Wilson, Donny McCaslin, John Benitez, Alvester Garnett, March 24, Northampton

Wayne Horvitz/Sara Schoenbeck Duo, April 10, Goshen, MA

Caroline Davis Quintet: Caroline Davis, Jonathan Finlayson, Julian Shore, Chris Tordini, Allan Mednard, April 22, Springfield

Lucian Ban, May 27, Holyoke

Jessica Pavone String Trio: Jessica Pavone, Aimée Niemann, Abby Swidler, June 9, Goshen

Illegal Crowns: Taylor Ho Bynum, Benoit Delbecq, Mary Halvorson, Tomas Fujiwara, June 19, Florence

Sarah Manning’s Underworld Alchemy: Sarah Manning, Suzanne Farrin, William Hooker, June 25, Greenfield

SEASON NINE

Terry Jenoure: Portal
Terry Jenoure with Avery Sharpe, Wayne Smith, Sept. 25, 2020
Terry Jenoure with Angelica Sanchez, Sept. 26
Terry Jenoure with Joe Fonda, Reggie Nicholson, Sept. 27, Goshen, MA

Charlie Kohlhase Saxophone Support Group: Dan Blake, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Josh Sinton, Andy Voelker, Oct. 4, Goshen, MA.

Dreamstruck: Marilyn Crispell, Joe Fonda, Harvey Sorgen, Oct. 29, Amherst Media

James Brandon Lewis Quartet with Angelica Sanchez, Max Johnson, Chad Taylor, Nov. 12, Amherst Media

Anna Webber & Eric Wubbels, Dec. 9, Amherst Media

Jon Irabagon Quartet with Matt Mitchell, Chris Lightcap, Dan Weiss, April 18, Holyoke

Román Díaz Rumba Ensemble with Sandy Perez, Vanessa Lindberg, Rafael Monteagudo, Onel Mulet, Abraham Rodriguez, June 13, Haydenville

 

SEASON EIGHT

Ingrid Laubrock Quartet featuring Brandon Seabrook, Michael Formanek, Tom Rainey, Sept. 25, 2019, Easthampton

Andrew Cyrille, Sept. 27, Amherst. Presented in collaboration with the Augusta Savage Gallery, UMass.

Devin Gray’s Socialytics featuring Dave Ballou, Ryan Ferreira October 26, Amherst

Christoph Irniger Pilgrim, featuring Stefan Aeby, Dave Gisler, Raffaele Bossard, Michi Stulz, Dec. 7, Springfield

Sam Newsome, Dec. 19, Holyoke

Fay Victor’s SoundNoiseFUNK3 featuring Joe Morris, Reggi Nicholson, January 24, 2020, Greenfield

Satoko Fujii/Joe Fonda Duo, featuring Natsuki Tamura, February 10, Northampton

Steve Swell’s Kende Dreams featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Michael T.A. Thompson, March 13, Northampton

Ra Kalam Bob Moses, July 25, Northampton

 

SEASON SEVEN

DECADES: Jason Robinson, Bob Weiner, David Goodrich, Sept. 8, 2018, Northampton

Hearts & Minds: Jason Stein, Paul Giallorenzo, Chad Taylor, Oct. 13, Turners Falls

Anna Webber’s Simple Trio featuring Matt Mitchell, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 20, Goshen

Marty Ehrlich Duende Winds featuring Nicole Mitchell, Tomeka Reid, Sara Shoenbeck, Dec. 1, Amherst

James Brandon Lewis/Chad Taylor Duo, Dec. 14, Easthampton

The Makanda Project featuring Paavo Carey, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Kurtis Rivers, Sean Berry, Haneef Nelson, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Alfred Patterson, Bill Lowe, Jerry Sabatini, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, with special guest: Michael Gregory Jackson, Jan. 26, 2019, Holyoke

Josh Sinton’s Predicate Trio featuring Christopher Hoffman, Tom Rainey, Feb. 24, Northampton

Tomas Fujiwara’s Triple Double featuring Ralph Alessi, Taylor Ho Bynum, Mary Halvorson, Brandon Seabrook, Gerald Cleaver, March 13, Greenfield

Wayfaring: James Falzone, Katie Ernst, March 14, Northampton

Mitch Frohman’s Latin-Jazz Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis, Luques Curtis, Joel Mateo, April 11, Springfield

Michael Formanek Elusion Quartet featuring Tony Malaby, Kris Davis, Ches Smith, May 18, Northampton

Dominique Eade/Ran Blake Duo June1, Springfield

David Murray/Kahil El’Zabar Duo June 12, Amherst

 

SEASON SIX

Tom Rainey Trio featuring Mary Halvorson, Ingrid Laubrock, Sept. 14, 2017, Goshen, MA

Stephan Crump’s Rhombal featuring Ellery Eskelin, Adam O’Farrill, Kassa Overall, Oct. 7, Turners Falls

Mike Baggetta Trio featuring Jerome Harris, Billy Mintz, Oct. 14, Amherst

Daniel Levin Trio featuring Tony Malaby, Randy Peterson, Oct. 26, Northampton

Mars Williams Ayler XMas featuring Joe McPhee, Jeb Bishop, Joe Morris, Nate McBride, Chris Corsano, Dec. 1, Holyoke

NU Band: Mark Whitecage, Thomas Heberer, Joe Fonda, Lou Grassi, Jan. 12, 2018, Easthampton

Jaimie Branch Quartet featuring Lester St. Louis, Jason Ajemian, Mike Pride, Jan. 20, Easthampton

Ricky Ford Quartet featuring John Kordalewski, Jerome Harris, Barry Altschul, Feb. 23, Greenfield

Marty Ehrlich Philosophy of a Groove featuring James Weidman, Jerome Harris, Chris Beck, March 21, Amherst

Terry Jenoure & Bejewelled featuring Sibylle Pomorin, Jin Hi Kim, Angelica Sanchez, Maria Mitchell, April 15, Springfield

 

SEASON FIVE

Steve Swell Quartet featuring Rob Brown, William Parker, Gerald Cleaver, Sept. 15, 2016, Amherst

Lucian Ban/Mat Maneri Duo, Oct. 16, Springfield

Nate Wooley Quintet featuring Josh Sinton, Matt Moran, Eivind Opsvik, Harris Eisenstadt, Nov. 6, Turners Falls

Jean-Paul Bourelly/William Hooker Duo, Jan. 6, 2017, Northampton

Darius Jones Trio featuring Adam Lane, Jason Nazary, Jan. 7, Northampton

Michael Musillami Trio featuring Joe Fonda, George Schuller, March 11, Easthampton

Peter Evans Septet featuring Sam Pluta, Ron Stabinsky, Mazz Swift, Tom Blancarte, Levy Lorenzo, Jim Black, April 9, Greenfield

Adam O’Farrill Quartet featuring Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Walter Stinson, Zack O’Farrill, April 21, Easthampton

Feya Faku Quintet featuring John Kordalewski, Carlos Pino, Kesivan Naidoo, Jason Robinson, April 23, Amherst

Claudia Quintet featuring John Hollenbeck, Chris Speed, Matt Moran, Red Wierenga, Drew Gress, May 27, Holyoke

Harris Eisenstadt Old Growth Forest featuring Tony Malaby, Jeb Bishop, Jason Roebke, June 11, Northampton

The Curtis Brothers Quartet featuring Zaccai Curtis,Luques Curtis, Richie Barshay, Reinaldo De Jesus, congas, June 17, Springfield

Jeff Lederer/Joe Fiedler Quintet featuring Mary Larose, Nick Dunston, George Schuller, July 22, Easthampton

 

SEASON FOUR

Amir ElSaffar’s Two Rivers Ensemble featuring Ole Mathisen, Tareq Abboushi, Zafer Tawil, Carlo DeRosa, Dan Weiss, Sept. 24, 2015, Springfield

Tony Malaby’s TubaCello featuring Bob Stewart, Christopher Hoffman, John Hollenbeck, Oct. 15, Holyoke

Multiplicity featuring Joel Harrison, Anupam Shobhakar, Satoshi Takeishi, Nov. 29, Greenfield

Jorge Sylvester ACE Collective featuring Nora McCarthy, Gene Torres, Kenny Grohowski, Dec. 11, Northampton

ROVA Saxophone Quartet featuring Larry Ochs, Bruce Ackley, Jon Raskin, Steve Adams, Jan. 26, 2016, Easthampton

Queen Esther Duo featuring Jeremy Bacon, Feb. 5, Springfield

Andrew Drury Content Provider featuring Briggan Krauss, Ingrid Laubrock, March 17, Northampton

James Falzone Allos Musica Ensemble featuring Jeremiah McLane, Ronnie Malley, Tim Mulvenna, April 14, Amherst

Chris Lightcap’s Bigmouth featuring Tony Malaby, Chris Cheek, Craig Taborn, Gerald Cleaver, April 21, Greenfield

Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom featuring Jenny Scheinman, Kirk Knuffke, Ben Goldberg, Myra Melford, Todd Sickafoose, May 8, Goshen, MA

Michael Dessen Trio featuring Chris Tordini, Dan Weiss, June 3, Holyoke

 

SEASON THREE

Ingrid Laubrock Quintet featuring Tim Berne, Ben Gerstein, Dan Peck and Tom Rainey, Sept. 11, 2014, Northampton

The Makanda Project featuring: Kurtis Rivers, Joe Ford, Sean Berry, Jason Robinson, Charlie Kohlhase, Jerry Sabatini, Eddie Allen, Ku-umba Frank Lacy, Bill Lowe, Diane Richardson, John Kordalewski, John Lockwood, Yoron Israel, Oct. 4, Springfield

The Karl Berger Trio featuring Joe Fonda and Harvey Sorgen, Nov. 21, Springfield

The Miro Sprague Trio featuring Linda Oh and Mark Ferber, Dec. 19, Greenfield

Bern Nix Quartet featuring Matt Lavelle, Francois Grillot and Reggie Sylvester, Jan. 10, 2015 Northampton

Jason Kao Hwang/Sing House featuring Steve Swell, Chris Forbes, Ken Filiano and Andrew Drury, Feb. 7, Greenfield

James Falzone’s Renga Ensemble featuring Ken Vandermark, Jason Stein, Ned Rothenberg, Keefe Jackson and Dave Rempis, March 3, Easthampton

Rob Mazurek Black Cube SP featuring Mauricio Takara, Guilherme Granado and Thomas Rohrer, April 15, Northampton

Mario Pavone Quartet featuring Dave Ballou, Peter McEachern and Gerald Cleaver, May 23, Holyoke

David Virelles/Roman Diaz Duo, June 11, Holyoke

 

SEASON TWO

Harris Eisenstadt Golden State featuring Nicole Mitchell, Sara Schoenbeck and Mark Dresser, Sept. 14, 2013, Goshen

Arturo O’Farrill Family Band featuring Zack O’Farrill, Adam O’Farrill,  Lívio Almeida and Shawn Conley, Oct. 19, Holyoke

Jamie Baum Sextet featuring Amir ElSaffar,  Doug Yates, Brad Shepik,  Glenn Zaleski,  Zack Lober,  Jeff Hirshfield, drums, Nov. 14, Springfield

Barry Altschul Trio featuring Jon Iragabon and Joe Fonda, Dec. 1, Northampton

William Parker/Daniel Carter Duo, January 25, 2014, Holyoke

Ed Blackwell Tribute featuring Joe LovanoMark Helias and Tom Giampietro, March 13, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

Thumbscrew (Mary Halvorson, Michael Formanek, Tomas Fujiwara), March 22, Greenfield

Adam Kolker/Scott Wendholt Quartet featuring Ugonna Okegwo and Billy Drummond, April 9, Springfield

Fay Victor Ensemble, featuring Anders Nilsson, Ken Filiano, May 25, Greenfield

Boneshaker, featuring Mars Williams, Kent Kessler and Paal Nilssen-Love, June 14, Holyoke

Joshua Abrams’ Natural Information Society, featuring Chad Taylor and Lisa Alvarado, June 21, Northampton

 

SEASON ONE

Angelica Sanchez and Omar Tamez, November 4, 2012, Holyoke

Dave Douglas Quintet featuring Jon Irabagon, Matt Mitchell, Linda Oh and Clarence Penn, with special guest Aoife O’ Donovan, November 14, Northampton

Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet featuring Jim Hobbs, Bill Lowe, Mary Halvorson, Ken Filiano and Tomas Fujiwara, Dec. 6,Greenfield

Ideal Bread featuring Josh Sinton, Kirk Knuffke, Adam Hopkins, and Tomas Fujiwara, January 18, 2013, Northampton

Craig Harris Tentet: “Souls Within the Veil”, February 21, UMass, Amherst (in collaboration with the Magic Triangle Jazz Series)

Curtis Clark Trio featuring Jim Lyden and Luther Gray, March 14, Springfield

Conference Call featuring Gebhard Ullmann, Michael Jefry Stevens, Joe Fonda and George Schuller, Saturday, April 13th, Greenfield

Allison Miller’s BOOM TIC BOOM featuring Kirk Knuffke, Myra Melford and Todd Sickafoose, May 5, Greenfield

Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things featuring Greg Ward, Tim Haldeman and Jason Roebke, May 23,Holyoke

Makaya McCraven Quartet featuring Greg Ward, Junius Paul and Justin Thomas, June 26, Springfield